Ford Ranger Bed Size Chart by Year: 1983-2026 Cab All Models

2026 Ford Ranger SuperCrew pickup bed illustrating Ford Ranger bed size chart
2026 Ford Ranger SuperCrew pickup bed illustrating Ford Ranger bed size chart.

The Ford Ranger bed size chart depends on the model year, cab style, and pickup box. Older US-market Rangers offered nominal 6-foot and 7-foot beds. The 2019–2023 Ranger paired a 5-foot bed with the SuperCrew and a 6-foot bed with the SuperCab.

For 2024–2026, the US Ranger uses a SuperCrew cab and a nominal 5-foot bed measuring 59.6 inches at the floor.

Use the charts below to identify the right floor length, wheelhouse clearance, and cargo volume before planning a load or buying a bed accessory.

Ford Ranger | US-market bed specifications

Both Have 5-Foot Beds. The Measurements Differ.

Compare SuperCrew factory cargo-box measurements before loading wide cargo or choosing bed accessories.

Previous generation | 2019–2023

Ranger SuperCrew · Nominal 5-ft bed

61.0 in

Inside cargo-floor length

44.8 in Between wheelhouses
43.3 ft³ Listed cargo volume

Redesigned generation | 2024–2026

Ranger SuperCrew · Nominal 5-ft bed

59.6 in

Inside cargo-floor length

48.2 in Between wheelhouses
43.5 ft³ Listed cargo volume

How the Usable Space Changed

Inside floor length (new bed is 1.4 in shorter)

2019–2023
61.0 in
2024–2026
59.6 in

Width between wheelhouses (new bed is 3.4 in wider)

2019–2023
44.8 in
2024–2026
48.2 in
4×8 plywood fit: The newer 48.2-inch wheelhouse gap nominally clears a 48-inch-wide sheet, but liners and tolerances can reduce clearance. Neither five-foot bed encloses a 96-inch sheet with the tailgate shut.

Ford Ranger Bed Size Chart by Year

Recommended Best Deal Products

The chart covers US-market Ford Ranger pickups. Nominal means the advertised bed category; floor length means the actual measurement inside the box. Historical figures are period-specific examples, not universal measurements.

US Model YearsCab and BoxNominal BedDocumented Floor LengthWidth Between Wheelhouses
1983–1991Regular Cab or SuperCab, short box6 ft73.0 in, period reference40.4 in
1983–1991Regular Cab, long box7 ft85.0 in, period reference40.4 in
1992Regular Cab or SuperCab, short box6 ft72.3 in40.4 in, period reference
1992Regular Cab, long box7 ft84.2 in40.4 in, period reference
1993–1996Styleside short box, Regular Cab or SuperCab6 ft72.2 in in period Ford brochures40.4 in, Styleside reference
1993–1996Styleside Regular Cab, long box7 ft84.2 in in period Ford brochures40.4 in, Styleside reference
1997Regular Cab or SuperCab, short box6 ft71.8 in in published specifications40.4 in
1997Regular Cab, long box7 ft84.6 in in period dimension reference40.4 in, Styleside reference
1998–1999Styleside short box6 ft71.8 in40.4 in
1998–1999Styleside long box7 ft83.8 in40.4 in
2000–2002Styleside short box6 ft71.8 in in model-year listings40.4 in
2000–2002Regular Cab Styleside long box7 ftRefer to exact-year body specification40.4 in
2003–2004Styleside short box6 ft72.2 in in Ford brochures40.4 in
2003–2004Styleside long box7 ft84.7 in in Ford brochures40.4 in
2005Styleside 6-foot box example6 ft72.3 in in trim specification40.4 in
2006–2011Styleside short box, Regular Cab or SuperCab6 ft72.7 in40.5 in
2006–2011Regular Cab Styleside long box, when offered7 ft84.6 in40.5 in
2019–2023SuperCrew5 ft61.0 in44.8 in
2019–2023SuperCab6 ft72.8 in44.8 in
2024–2026SuperCrew5 ft59.6 in48.2 in

Important: Original brochures disagree with some modern specification databases for early-2000s long beds. The 2000–2002 long-box row therefore avoids a falsely precise number. Styleside and Flareside bodies also have different usable widths; confirm the exact truck before ordering fitted parts.

There was no US-market Ford Ranger pickup for the 2012–2018 model years. Dimensions for Rangers sold abroad during those years do not belong in a US bed-size chart. Historical bed figures in this section can be cross-checked in The Ranger Station’s archived Ranger dimension tables.

Cargo volume describes space, not the weight the truck can carry.

Ford Ranger Bed Sizes From 1983 to 1992

Recommended Best Deal Products

The original compact Ford Ranger offered a nominal 6-foot short bed and 7-foot long bed. Regular Cab models had both lengths; SuperCab models used the shorter box.

Early period dimension tables show a 73.0-inch short-box floor and an 85.0-inch long-box floor. Both had roughly 40.4 inches of clearance between the wheelhouses and a 54.3-inch maximum inside floor width. Recorded cargo volumes were approximately 37.5 and 43.5 cubic feet, respectively.

A 1992 Ford brochure reports slightly different cargo-floor lengths of 72.3 inches and 84.2 inches. Do not assume that a 1980s long bed and a 1992 long bed match to the fraction of an inch simply because both were called seven-foot boxes.

Ford Ranger Bed Lengths From 1993 to 1997

Recommended Best Deal Products

The 1993 redesign retained 6-foot and 7-foot beds. The longer box was generally a Regular Cab option. The Ranger Splash introduced a visually different Flareside design, so its box should not be treated as the same shape as a Styleside.

Ford’s 1993 and 1996 brochure measurements identify the Styleside short box at approximately 72.2 inches at the floor and the long box at 84.2 inches.

The 1997 specification listings show a 71.8-inch short-box floor, and period Ranger dimension references show 84.6 inches for the long box. That is why the master table separates the end of this generation instead of assigning a single figure to all five model years.

For a 1993–1997 Splash or an aftermarket step-side box, check the actual usable width and tailgate opening. A product that spans the rails may need a different fitment than one that rests on the cargo floor.

Ford Ranger Bed Dimensions From 1998 to 2011

Recommended Best Deal Products

Later compact Rangers were sold with several box layouts. The most important distinction is Styleside versus Flareside, not simply whether the truck has a Regular Cab or SuperCab.

Box ExampleFloor LengthWidth Between Wheelhouses
1998 Styleside short box71.8 in40.4 in
1998 Styleside long box83.8 in40.4 in
1998 Flareside short box71.7 in40.4 in
2004 Styleside short box72.2 in40.4 in
2004 Styleside long box84.7 in40.4 in
2011 Styleside short box72.7 in40.5 in
2011 Styleside long box, fleet configuration84.6 in40.5 in

The 1998 brochure’s 83.8-inch long-bed figure and the 2011 technical specification’s 84.6-inch figure are not interchangeable. Ford brochures for 2003–2004 report 84.7 inches. Rather than describe this as one fixed measurement for 1998–2011, use the specific model year for an exact replacement part.

Flareside beds make this check even more important. Their exterior fender treatment differs from the conventional Styleside design, and the usable floor can be substantially narrower outside the wheelhouse area.

The seven-foot box was a historical Ranger option, not a configuration carried into the modern US Ranger lineup.

Ford Ranger Bed Dimensions From 2019 to 2023

The Ford Ranger returned to the US market for 2019 with two straightforward cab-and-bed combinations. SuperCrew means the shorter bed; SuperCab means the longer bed. Both use the same wheelbase.

Factory MeasurementSuperCrew 5-Foot BedSuperCab 6-Foot Bed
Inside floor length61.0 in72.8 in
Maximum inside width61.4 in61.4 in
Width between wheelhouses44.8 in44.8 in
Inside bed height, 2019 brochure20.9 in20.8 in
Cargo volume43.3 cu ft51.8 cu ft

The SuperCab adds 11.8 inches of cargo-floor length and 8.5 cubic feet of listed cargo volume over the SuperCrew. This is the better factory layout for longer materials, although it offers a smaller rear passenger area.

Ford’s original 2019 Ranger technical specification sheet lists the same cargo-box lengths for 4×2 and 4×4 versions. Later model-year specifications through 2023 retain these core configurations. A 2023 SuperCrew therefore should not be confused with the redesigned 2024 SuperCrew merely because both are described as five-foot beds.

Ford Ranger Bed Dimensions From 2024 to 2026

The redesigned US-market Ranger uses a SuperCrew with a nominal 5-foot cargo box. That includes the conventional XL, XLT and Lariat configurations, with the Raptor sharing the new-generation nominal bed length.

Measurement2024–2026 Ranger Reference
Cargo-floor length59.6 in
Maximum inside box width62.4 in
Width between wheelhouses48.2 in
Standard box cargo volume43.5 cu ft
Nominal bed designation5 ft

Ford’s 2025 Ranger technical specifications show the same basic cargo box values as the 2024 redesign.

Ford’s 2026 Ranger dimensions page lists 20.6 inches of bed depth. For a tool box or drawer system that depends on vertical clearance, measure the specific truck from the floor to the mounting reference point.

The main improvement for wide cargo is the 48.2-inch wheelhouse opening, even though the floor is slightly shorter than on the previous SuperCrew.

How Ford Ranger Bed Dimensions Changed After 2023

Both the 2023 and 2024 Ranger SuperCrew are marketed as having a five-foot bed. Their exact interior shapes are different.

Dimension2019–2023 SuperCrew2024–2026 SuperCrewChange
Floor length61.0 in59.6 in1.4 in shorter
Maximum box width61.4 in62.4 in1.0 in wider
Between wheelhouses44.8 in48.2 in3.4 in wider
Listed box volume43.3 cu ft43.5 cu ft0.2 cu ft greater

The newer bed is 1.4 inches shorter along the floor, yet it adds 3.4 inches between the wheelhouses. This is a meaningful change for a wide, flat object. Bed length alone cannot determine accessory fitment.

The bed rail and tailgate details can change independently of the advertised five-foot length.

Will a Ford Ranger Bed Fit Plywood

A standard 4-by-8-foot plywood sheet measures 48 inches wide and 96 inches long. Whether it lies flat depends on the truck’s narrowest cargo-floor width, not its maximum inside width near the bed rails.

In a 2019–2023 Ranger, the wheelhouses are 44.8 inches apart. A 48-inch-wide sheet cannot lie flat on the bed floor between them. In a 2024–2026 Ranger, Ford specifies 48.2 inches between the wheelhouses. A nominal 48-inch sheet can clear the unmodified factory wheelhouse gap on paper, with only 0.2 inch of total extra width. Bed liners, protective mats, manufacturing tolerances, and irregular sheet edges can eliminate that small margin. Measure before assuming a friction-free fit.

Neither modern five-foot bed contains the full 96-inch sheet length with the tailgate closed. A load extending past the bed needs appropriate support, secure tie-downs and compliance with applicable overhang-marking rules. Do not rely on an open tailgate alone to hold an unsecured load.

For smaller equipment, truck bed organization ideas can help separate tools from bulky cargo without treating advertised bed volume as usable floor space.

How to Measure a Ford Ranger Bed Correctly

Tape measure checking clear width between Ford Ranger pickup bed wheelhouses.
Tape measure checking clear width between Ford Ranger pickup bed wheelhouses.

Factory specifications are useful for identifying the truck. Measure directly before purchasing a close-fitting accessory.

  1. Measure floor length. Close the tailgate and measure inside the bed from the front bulkhead to the inside face of the tailgate at floor level. Do not include the exterior tailgate thickness.
  2. Measure the widest floor area. Record the maximum inside width where the cargo actually rests. Do not substitute the overall exterior body width.
  3. Measure between wheelhouses. Take the narrowest clear distance between the inward-facing wheelhouse surfaces. This measurement controls whether wide, flat cargo sits on the floor.
  4. Check bed depth and rail clearance. Measure the height available for toolboxes or drawer systems. Also note any cap, cover, rack, liner, or mounting bracket.
  5. Check the tailgate opening. Record the narrowest passage through which your intended load must move. A load may fit inside the box yet be awkward to move past the opening.

Measure more than once if the box has a spray-in liner or plastic insert.

How Ranger Bed Sizes Affect Tonneau Cover Fitment

The 2019–2023 five-foot Ranger and the 2024–2026 five-foot Ranger have different cargo-box dimensions. This makes it unsafe to assume that one tonneau cover fits every year from 2019 through 2026.

Check the cover maker’s exact model-year range, the cab, the named bed configuration and the part number. Mounting rails, bulkhead seals, clamps and tailgate clearances matter as much as floor length. For actual product choices and model-year fitment information, use our Ford Ranger tonneau cover comparison.

Which Ford Ranger Bed Measurements Matter Most

The most useful Ford Ranger bed size chart is the one that separates nominal labels from measured cargo space. If you own an older Ranger, identify its exact year and Styleside or Flareside box before ordering fitted parts. If you own a 2019–2023 Ranger, use SuperCab or SuperCrew to find the six-foot or five-foot configuration. For 2024–2026 trucks, use the redesigned 59.6-inch floor and 48.2-inch wheelhouse clearance.

Dimensions do not determine payload capacity. A load can physically fit and still exceed the truck’s weight rating. If you need a longer pickup bed, the Ford F-250 bed size chart explains larger pickup-bed options.

Before buying a liner, rack, cover or camper shell, measure the actual truck and match its model year to the accessory manufacturer’s fitment specification.

Ford Ranger Bed Size Frequently Asked Questions

How Long Is a Ford Ranger Bed in 2026?

The US-market 2026 Ford Ranger has a 59.6-inch cargo floor and a nominal five-foot bed. Its listed maximum inside width is 62.4 inches, while the clear width between wheelhouses is 48.2 inches.

Did the Ford Ranger Come With a 6 Foot Bed?

Yes. Older compact Rangers offered nominal six-foot beds, and the 2019–2023 US Ranger SuperCab used a six-foot configuration measuring 72.8 inches at the floor. The redesigned 2024–2026 US Ranger lineup does not offer the previous SuperCab six-foot combination.

What Is the Longest Ford Ranger Bed?

The historical US Ford Ranger offered a nominal seven-foot long bed, particularly on Regular Cab models. Documented floor lengths include about 85.0 inches in early references and 84.6 inches in later specifications, with other year-specific measurements. No seven-foot bed is offered on the 2026 US Ranger.

Can a Ford Ranger Carry a 4×8 Sheet of Plywood?

A 2024–2026 Ranger provides 48.2 inches between its wheelhouses, enough for a nominal 48-inch sheet on a bare-bed measurement, but with very little tolerance. The 2019–2023 Ranger’s 44.8-inch clearance is too narrow for the sheet to lie flat between the wheelhouses. Both have beds shorter than the sheet’s 96-inch length, so secure support is essential.

Are 2019 and 2026 Ranger Bed Covers Interchangeable?

Do not assume they are. Both Rangers may be described as having five-foot beds, but the 2019 and 2026 cargo-box shapes and measurements differ.

Author

  • Mr_Shamrock

    With more than two decades in the automotive world, Mr_Shamrock is Truckguider's go-to expert for Ford and Chevy Trucks. From the F-150 to the Silverado, his breadth of knowledge covers a wide range of models, making him a reliable resource for buyers, owners, and enthusiasts alike. His expertise is also featured in online communities like Truck Forums, where he offers valuable advice and reviews.

    View all posts

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *