3.0L Duramax LM2/LZ0 Specs: 2020-2026 Towing, MPG, Years

The 3.0L Duramax is GM’s inline-six turbodiesel for the Silverado 1500, Sierra 1500 and full-size SUVs, and it comes in two versions.

The first-generation LM2 makes 277 hp and 460 lb-ft, and the 2023-and-newer pickup LZ0 makes 305 hp and 495 lb-ft. The version in a given vehicle depends on its model year and body style, so the tables below list both.

3.0 Duramax Specs at a Glance: LM2 vs LZ0

The LZ0 adds 28 hp and 35 lb-ft over the LM2, which is about 10% more power and 7.6% more torque.

LM2 (first generation)LZ0 (second generation)
Power277 hp at 3,750 rpm305 hp at 3,750 rpm
Torque460 lb-ft at 1,500 rpm495 lb-ft at 2,750 rpm
Silverado 1500 and Sierra 15002020 to 20222023 to present
Tahoe, Suburban, Yukon, Yukon XL2021 to 20242025 to present
Cadillac Escalade2021 to 2024Not offered
Top tow rating9,300 lbs (2020 launch rating)13,300 lbs (2026 Silverado 1500)
Transmission10L80 10-speed automatic10L80 10-speed automatic
GM 3.0L Duramax I6

LM2 vs LZ0 at a Glance

Power, torque, towing and model years for GM’s inline-six turbodiesel.

LM2277 hp460 lb-ft · 2020 to 2024
LZ0305 hp495 lb-ft · 2023 to present
LZ0 max tow13,300 lbs2026 Silverado 1500

LM2 vs LZ0

LM2LZ0
LM2 hp
277
LZ0 hp
305
LM2 lb-ft
460
LZ0 lb-ft
495
LM2 tow
9,300
LZ0 tow
13,300

Bars are scaled to the LZ0 value in each pair. The 9,300 lb LM2 figure is the 2020 launch rating. The 13,300 lb LZ0 figure needs a Double Cab standard bed 2WD with the Max Trailering Package and 20-inch wheels.

Which engine, by model year

2020 to 2022Silverado and Sierra 1500: LM2
2023 onSilverado and Sierra 1500: LZ0
2021 to 2024Tahoe, Suburban, Yukon: LM2
2025 onTahoe, Suburban, Yukon: LZ0

What changed in the LZ0

15.0 to 15.2Compression ratio (:1)
SteelPistons, replacing aluminum
84 x 90 mmBore and stroke, unchanged
10L8010-speed automatic, both engines

Common mix-ups

A 2023 or 2024 Tahoe diesel is still an LM2The Escalade diesel ended after 2024The LM2 started with the 2020 model year2,260 lb payload is a gas engine rating

Check yours in 3 steps

  1. 1Note the model year. Pickups and SUVs switched in different years.
  2. 2Find the RPO code. It is on the Service Parts Identification label.
  3. 3Check the door label. It gives your payload and weight ratings.
Sources: GM Powered Solutions, GM Authority, Work Truck, Chevrolet. Your door label and owner’s manual always override this chart.TruckGuider.com

Which 3.0 Duramax Is in My Truck? Applications by Year

Full-size pickup truck and three-row SUV parked together, the two body styles that offer a diesel engine
Full-size pickup truck and three-row SUV parked together, the two body styles that offer a diesel engine

The quickest way to tell is the model year and the body style, because GM updated the pickups two model years before the SUVs.

VehicleLM2 yearsLZ0 years
Chevrolet Silverado 15002020 to 20222023 to present
GMC Sierra 15002020 to 20222023 to present
Chevrolet Tahoe2021 to 20242025 to present
Chevrolet Suburban2021 to 20242025 to present
GMC Yukon and Yukon XL2021 to 20242025 to present
Cadillac Escalade2021 to 2024None

Three details trip people up:

  • A 2023 or 2024 Tahoe, Suburban or Yukon diesel is still an LM2. Only the pickups moved to the LZ0 in 2023.
  • The Escalade lost its diesel. GM told The Drive that it would stop offering the diesel on the 2025 Escalade because of limited demand, and GM Authority reported August 8, 2024 as the last day to order the LM2 in the 2024 SUVs.
  • Every new Silverado and Sierra diesel is an LZ0, including the 2026 Trail Boss and ZR2 trims that offer the Duramax.

To confirm a specific vehicle, read the RPO code (LM2 or LZ0) on the Service Parts Identification label, which is usually in the glovebox. The same label lists the transmission and axle codes.

Our guide to Silverado 1500 years to avoid covers model-year reliability beyond the engine.

3.0 Duramax LM2 Specs (2020 to 2024)

The LM2 is rated at 277 hp and 460 lb-ft, and it was built from the 2020 model year in the Silverado 1500 and Sierra 1500.

GM detailed the engine in 2019, and a GM technical page dated September 2019 describes it as available on 2020 models. That page lists 282 hp and 450 lb-ft, while the launch announcement and most references use 277 hp and 460 lb-ft, which is what this page uses.

The LM2 reached the full-size SUVs for 2021 and ended after the 2024 model year. Its pistons are hypereutectic cast aluminum, and its compression ratio is 15.0:1.

The 2020 Silverado 1500 4WD launched with up to 9,300 lbs of towing and up to 1,870 lbs of payload, according to Work Truck.

3.0 Duramax LZ0 Specs (2023 to Present)

The LZ0 is rated at 305 hp at 3,750 rpm and 495 lb-ft at 2,750 rpm, as tested in a Chevrolet Silverado, according to GM Powered Solutions.

GM changed the engine in four main ways:

  • Pistons: steel pistons replace the LM2’s aluminum ones to handle the higher compression ratio.
  • Compression ratio: 15.2:1, up from 15.0:1.
  • Turbocharger: a revised turbo to raise torque.
  • Fuel injectors: new injectors designed for higher fuel pressure.

The LZ0 has a maximum engine speed of 5,000 rpm. GM Authority lists it as a 2023 model-year introduction in the Silverado 1500 and Sierra 1500, and as a 2025 model-year addition in the Tahoe, Suburban, Yukon and Yukon XL. GM Authority also reports that the 2027 Silverado and Sierra will keep the same 305 hp and 495 lb-ft, citing unnamed sources.

3.0 Duramax Engine Specs Table

Both versions share the same basic engine, and the differences are the pistons, compression ratio, turbo and injectors.

SpecLM2LZ0
LayoutInline-six, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinderInline-six, DOHC, 4 valves per cylinder
Displacement3.0L (2,999 cc)3.0L (2,999 cc)
Bore x stroke84 x 90 mm (3.31 x 3.54 in)84 x 90 mm (3.31 x 3.54 in)
Compression ratio15.0:115.2:1
PistonsHypereutectic cast aluminumSteel
Block and headCast aluminumCast aluminum
TurbochargerVariable-geometry turbineRevised variable-geometry turbine
Fuel systemCommon-rail direct injectionCommon-rail direct injection, new injectors
Max engine speedNot published5,000 rpm
Power277 hp at 3,750 rpm305 hp at 3,750 rpm
Torque460 lb-ft at 1,500 rpm495 lb-ft at 2,750 rpm
OilSAE 0W-20 dexos DSee owner’s manual

The LZ0 column follows GM Powered Solutions. The LM2 column follows GM’s launch technical page and Diesel Hub, and the oil grade is the one GM lists for the LM2. Check your owner’s manual for the grade on LZ0 trucks.

How the Engine Manages Heat and Emissions

The Duramax uses Active Thermal Management, in which the engine computer controls a two-chamber flow control valve to send coolant where heat is needed. That speeds warm-up and adds cooling under heavy load.

The emissions system pairs high-pressure and low-pressure EGR with a diesel oxidation catalyst, a particulate filter with selective catalytic reduction (SCR), and an ammonia slip catalyst. Because it uses SCR, every 3.0 Duramax needs diesel exhaust fluid (DEF). How often you refill depends on how you drive, so follow the DEF gauge and your owner’s manual.

3.0 Duramax Towing and Payload

The 3.0 Duramax tows up to 13,300 lbs in the 2026 Silverado 1500, compared with 9,300 lbs on the first LM2 trucks.

The 13,300 lb rating needs a specific build: a Double Cab with a standard bed, 2WD, the Max Trailering Package and 20-inch wheels. Chevrolet publishes it as the top rating, and other cab, bed, axle and drivetrain combinations tow less.

Chevrolet’s 2,260 lb maximum payload for the 2026 Silverado 1500 belongs to a Regular Cab Long Bed 2WD with the 2.7L TurboMax gas engine, not the Duramax. The Duramax’s own payload is not listed there and depends on trim and options, so read the Tire and Loading Information label on your driver’s door jamb.

Model yearTop tow ratingSource
2020 Silverado 1500 4WD (LM2)9,300 lbsGM launch figure, via Work Truck
2026 Silverado 1500 (LZ0)13,300 lbsChevrolet 2026 Silverado specifications

Ratings for 2021 to 2025 differ by cab, bed and drivetrain, so look up your own year in our Silverado 1500 towing capacity chart or Sierra 1500 towing capacity chart. For payload, see the Silverado 1500 payload chart and the Sierra 1500 payload chart.

3.0 Duramax Fuel Economy by Year (EPA)

The 3.0 Duramax Silverado 1500 2WD is rated 23 city and 28 highway mpg for 2026, down from 33 highway mpg in 2020 and 2021.

The ratings below come from the EPA’s fueleconomy.gov data, shown as city / highway / combined mpg. Off-road variants such as the ZR2 and trucks with mud-terrain tires rate lower, so these are the standard 2WD and 4WD listings.

Model yearSilverado 1500 2WDSilverado 1500 4WDSierra 1500 2WD
202623 / 28 / 2522 / 25 / 2323 / 28 / 25
202523 / 29 / 2622 / 26 / 2423 / 29 / 26
202423 / 29 / 2623 / 27 / 2423 / 29 / 25
202324 / 29 / 2622 / 27 / 2424 / 29 / 26
202223 / 31 / 2622 / 26 / 2423 / 30 / 26
202123 / 33 / 2722 / 26 / 2423 / 30 / 26
202023 / 33 / 2723 / 29 / 2523 / 30 / 26

The SUVs rate lower than the pickups. Ratings for the diesel SUVs are shown below.

SUV (diesel)2021 to 2024 (LM2)2025 (LZ0)2026 (LZ0)
Tahoe 2WD21 / 28 / 2422 / 26 / 2422 / 26 / 24
Tahoe 4WD20 / 26 / 2220 / 26 / 2220 / 24 / 22
Suburban, Yukon, Yukon XL 2WD21 / 27 / 2321 / 26 / 2321 / 26 / 23
Suburban, Yukon, Yukon XL 4WD20 / 26 / 2220 / 26 / 2220 / 24 / 22

Real-world mileage depends on load, speed and weather, and towing lowers it a lot. The EPA window-sticker figure is the standard for comparing vehicles.

3.0 Duramax Maintenance Basics

Diesel fuel filler and blue DEF filler cap on a full-size pickup truck
Diesel fuel filler and blue DEF filler cap on a full-size pickup truck.

The oil pump belt is the 3.0 Duramax service item owners ask about most, and GM specifies SAE 0W-20 dexos D oil for the LM2.

3.0 Duramax I6 turbodiesel engine bay close up
3.0 Duramax I6 turbodiesel engine bay close up

Is the 3.0 Duramax Reliable? Known Problems

The 3.0 Duramax is generally described as a dependable diesel, and the problems owners report cluster around a few parts. These come from owner and aftermarket sources rather than GM, so treat them as patterns to check and not as guaranteed failures.

  • Crank no-start (LM2): reported on early LM2 trucks, usually described as an annoyance rather than engine damage. One guide says the LZ0 reportedly fixed it with new injectors.
  • Injectors, high-pressure fuel pump, EGR and particulate filter: reported across LM2 trucks. The same guide expects the fuel pump and emissions parts to stay a concern on the LZ0 because they were not changed.
  • Oil pump belt access: the repair is cheap in parts and expensive in labor, as described in the maintenance section.

We did not review recall records for this page. Enter your VIN at NHTSA’s recall lookup to see open recalls on a specific vehicle. If you are choosing a used truck, our Silverado 1500 years to avoid guide covers model years beyond the engine, and our GMC Sierra 1500 accessories guide and best performance chips for the GMC Sierra 1500 cover the aftermarket side.

3.0 Duramax vs Ram EcoDiesel vs Ford Power Stroke

The 3.0 Duramax is the only diesel left in a domestic half-ton pickup, because Ford and Ram have both stopped selling theirs.

EnginePowerTorqueStatus
GM 3.0L Duramax LZ0305 hp495 lb-ftIn production
Ram 3.0L EcoDiesel V6260 hp480 lb-ft2023 Ram 1500 production ended January 2023
Ford 3.0L Power Stroke V6250 hp440 lb-ftRemoved from the F-150 lineup in July 2021

Ram said production of the 2023 Ram 1500 EcoDiesel would end in January 2023, as KBB reported, and Ford confirmed in July 2021 that the Power Stroke was being removed from the F-150 lineup, according to Pickup Truck Talk. For the Ram engine, see our Ram 1500 EcoDiesel towing capacity and 5.7 Hemi vs 3.0 EcoDiesel guides.

3.0 Duramax Specs FAQ

What is the horsepower and torque of the 3.0 Duramax?

The LM2 makes 277 hp and 460 lb-ft, and the LZ0 makes 305 hp and 495 lb-ft. Both reach peak power at 3,750 rpm, and peak torque comes at 1,500 rpm on the LM2 and 2,750 rpm on the LZ0.

What is the difference between the LM2 and LZ0 Duramax?

The LZ0 adds 28 hp and 35 lb-ft. GM gave it steel pistons, a 15.2:1 compression ratio, a revised turbo and new fuel injectors.

Which 3.0 Duramax is in my truck or SUV?

Silverado and Sierra 1500 models from 2020 to 2022, including a 2021 GMC Sierra 1500, have the LM2, and 2023 and newer models have the LZ0. In the Tahoe, Suburban, Yukon and Yukon XL, the LM2 covers 2021 to 2024 and the LZ0 starts in 2025. A 2026 Silverado Trail Boss with the diesel has the LZ0.

How much can a 3.0 Duramax tow?

The 2026 Silverado 1500 tows up to 13,300 lbs with the Duramax, in a Double Cab standard-bed 2WD truck with the Max Trailering Package and 20-inch wheels. The first LM2 trucks were rated up to 9,300 lbs.

What is the payload of a 3.0 Duramax truck?

It depends on cab, bed, drivetrain and trim. Chevrolet’s 2,260 lb maximum applies to a gas-powered Regular Cab, not the Duramax, so use the label on your door jamb.

How many mpg does a 3.0 Duramax get?

The 2026 Silverado 1500 is rated 23 city, 28 highway and 25 combined in 2WD, and 22 city, 25 highway and 23 combined in 4WD. Earlier 2WD pickups were rated up to 33 highway.

Does the Cadillac Escalade still have the 3.0 Duramax?

No. The Escalade offered the LM2 from 2021 to 2024, and the 2025 Escalade has no diesel option.

Is the 3.0 Duramax reliable?

Owners generally rate it as dependable, and the most reported issues are crank no-start on early LM2 engines, injector and fuel pump wear, and the labor cost of the oil pump belt. Check your VIN for recalls before you buy.

Does the 3.0 Duramax need DEF?

Yes. The engine uses selective catalytic reduction, which requires diesel exhaust fluid, so you refill the DEF tank periodically. Follow your owner’s manual and the dash gauge.

Is the 3.0 Duramax the only diesel half-ton?

Yes. Ram ended EcoDiesel production for the 2023 Ram 1500 in January 2023, and Ford removed the 3.0L Power Stroke from the F-150 lineup in 2021.

Will the 2027 Silverado keep the 3.0 Duramax?

GM Authority reported in August 2026, citing unnamed sources, that the 2027 Silverado and Sierra will keep the LZ0 at 305 hp and 495 lb-ft. GM has not confirmed this in the sources we checked.

Related Guides

Last updated: October 10, 2026. Ratings are maximums “when properly equipped” and can change. Your door-jamb label and owner’s manual always take priority.

Author

  • Mr_Shamrock

    With more than two decades in the automotive world, Mr_Shamrock is Truckguider's go-to expert for Ford and Chevy Trucks. From the F-150 to the Silverado, his breadth of knowledge covers a wide range of models, making him a reliable resource for buyers, owners, and enthusiasts alike. His expertise is also featured in online communities like Truck Forums, where he offers valuable advice and reviews.

    View all posts

Similar Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *